
TL;DR: Shared hosting is affordable and sufficient for WordPress sites under 10,000 monthly visitors, while VPS hosting delivers the dedicated resources and consistent performance that growing sites need. For most sites between 10,000 and 100,000 monthly visitors, a managed VPS or managed WordPress plan is the clearest upgrade path, and GigaPress AI Builder is the fastest way to get your WordPress site live before those hosting decisions become critical.
Last Updated: November 2026. Benchmarks reference WordPress 6.7 running on PHP 8.3.
Choosing between VPS and shared hosting is one of the first real infrastructure decisions a WordPress site owner faces. Pick shared hosting too aggressively and you will hit performance walls faster than expected. Jump to VPS too early and you will pay for resources your site does not yet need, while taking on server management work that distracts from growing your business. This guide walks through how both options work, what the performance numbers actually look like, what each costs at different traffic levels, and how to make the right call for where your site stands today.
Whether you are launching a new WordPress site or planning an upgrade from a plan that is starting to feel slow, the decision framework in this post applies. For a broader look at all the plan types available, see the full WordPress hosting overview on GigaPress.
How Shared Hosting Works for WordPress
Try GigaPress AI Free →
Shared hosting places your WordPress site on a physical server alongside dozens or hundreds of other websites. All of those sites share the same pool of CPU, RAM, and disk I/O. The hosting provider manages the server, handles software updates, and runs the control panel. You get a low price because operational costs are spread across many customers.
The trade-off is resource contention. When a neighboring site on your server receives a traffic spike, your site can slow down even if your own traffic is flat. Most shared hosts enforce soft limits on PHP workers, database connections, and inodes to prevent any single account from monopolizing the server, but those limits are also the reason shared hosting has a performance ceiling.
Shared hosting works well for new WordPress sites, personal blogs, small business brochure sites, and any project still in the sub-10,000 monthly visitor range. The platform is familiar and forgiving for beginners. WordPress hosting for beginners is almost always shared hosting, and for good reason: it costs less, requires no server administration, and delivers adequate performance for modest traffic.
How VPS Hosting Works for WordPress
A Virtual Private Server (VPS) uses hypervisor software to carve a physical server into isolated virtual machines. Each VPS receives a guaranteed allocation of CPU cores, RAM, and storage. Your WordPress site runs in its own environment and cannot be starved of resources by other customers on the same physical host.
That isolation is the core value of VPS hosting. You get root access to your virtual machine, which means you can install any software, adjust PHP configuration, tune MySQL, enable Redis object caching, or switch to Nginx. With that power comes responsibility: on an unmanaged VPS, you are responsible for security patching, software updates, and server configuration. Managed VPS hosting delegates most of that work back to the provider, at a higher price.
VPS hosting is the right fit for WordPress sites that have outgrown shared hosting limits, run WooCommerce stores with real transaction volume, or require custom server-level configuration that shared environments cannot accommodate.
Performance Benchmarks: VPS vs Shared Hosting for WordPress in 2026
Performance differences between shared and VPS hosting show up most clearly in two metrics: Time to First Byte (TTFB) and concurrent user capacity.
Time to First Byte (TTFB) measures how long the server takes to respond to the first byte of a request. Google’s Core Web Vitals guidelines recommend a TTFB under 800ms, with under 200ms considered excellent. On a typical shared hosting plan without page caching, WordPress TTFB commonly falls between 400ms and 1,200ms depending on server load from neighboring accounts. A properly configured VPS running PHP 8.3 with OPcache enabled and Redis object caching typically delivers TTFB in the 80ms to 200ms range on the same WordPress setup.
Concurrent user capacity refers to how many simultaneous visitors a server can handle before response times degrade. Shared hosting plans commonly cap PHP workers at 2 to 4 per account, meaning the server can process 2 to 4 PHP requests at a time. A VPS with 2 dedicated CPU cores and 4GB of RAM running PHP-FPM can typically handle 20 to 50 concurrent PHP requests before latency climbs, depending on plugin weight and database query complexity.
The practical implication: a WordPress site getting a sudden burst of 200 simultaneous visitors will queue requests on shared hosting, causing timeouts or slow loads. The same burst on a mid-tier VPS is handled without visible degradation.
| Metric | Shared Hosting | Entry VPS (2 vCPU / 4GB RAM) | Mid VPS (4 vCPU / 8GB RAM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical TTFB (uncached) | 400 – 1,200ms | 80 – 250ms | 50 – 150ms |
| Concurrent PHP workers | 2 – 4 (soft limit) | 20 – 30 | 40 – 60 |
| Monthly visitors (comfortable range) | Up to ~10,000 | 10,000 – 50,000 | 50,000 – 150,000 |
| Root / server access | No | Yes (unmanaged) / No (managed) | Yes (unmanaged) / No (managed) |
| Best For | New sites, blogs, brochure sites | Growing sites, small WooCommerce | Established stores, memberships |
Cost-Benefit Analysis at Different Traffic Levels
Price is the most visible difference between the two options, but the real question is cost per unit of performance delivered at your actual traffic level.
Under 10,000 monthly visitors: Shared hosting at roughly $3 to $10 per month is almost always the right economic choice. A VPS at $20 to $60 per month would deliver overkill resources that your traffic volume does not justify. The performance difference is real, but it rarely translates into measurable business outcomes at this traffic level if you have page caching configured. Use the savings to invest in content and promotion instead.
10,000 to 50,000 monthly visitors: This is the crossover range where shared hosting starts causing real problems. Shared plans frequently struggle with database connection limits and PHP worker queues in this range, particularly for WooCommerce sites where many pages cannot be fully cached. An entry-level VPS ($20 to $40/month unmanaged, or $30 to $70/month managed) delivers a step-change in capacity. The monthly cost increase is usually recoverable in reduced bounce rate and improved conversion from faster page loads.
50,000 to 100,000 monthly visitors: At this traffic level, a mid-tier VPS ($40 to $80/month unmanaged) or a managed WordPress hosting plan is appropriate. Many sites in this range evaluate managed WordPress platforms because the operational overhead of maintaining a VPS, running security updates, and tuning MySQL becomes a material time cost. The comparison between managed WordPress and VPS at this level is worth its own analysis; see the guide on managed WordPress hosting vs shared hosting for a fuller breakdown.
Over 100,000 monthly visitors: Shared hosting is not viable here. A dedicated server or cloud infrastructure (AWS, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean with a managed layer) becomes the appropriate choice. VPS can still work for sites at the lower end of this range with aggressive caching, but dedicated resources and horizontal scaling become necessary as you push into this tier.
Signs It Is Time to Upgrade from Shared to VPS Hosting
Many WordPress site owners stay on shared hosting past the point where it is serving them well, because the problems are gradual rather than sudden. These are the clearest signals that it is time to move:
- Your hosting dashboard shows you regularly hitting CPU usage or PHP worker limits, often accompanied by a provider warning or throttled response.
- Page load times measured by tools like GTmetrix or Google PageSpeed Insights have been climbing month over month without changes to your site.
- You are receiving 503 Service Unavailable errors or white screens during traffic spikes, particularly when a post ranks well or gets shared on social media.
- Your WooCommerce checkout pages or logged-in member areas are slow, since those pages bypass the page cache and hit PHP and the database on every request.
- You need a PHP version, extension, or server software configuration that your shared host does not support.
- You want to run Redis object caching or install server-level tools like WP-CLI globally.
If two or more of these apply, your site has already outgrown shared hosting. For help thinking through the broader hosting decision, the guide on choosing the right WordPress hosting plan for your business covers the full evaluation framework.
Managed VPS vs Unmanaged VPS: What WordPress Sites Actually Need
The VPS category splits into two fundamentally different products, and choosing the wrong one is a common and costly mistake.
Unmanaged VPS gives you a bare virtual machine with root access. You are responsible for installing and configuring the web server (Apache or Nginx), PHP, MySQL or MariaDB, SSL certificates, firewalls, and all ongoing security patching. For a developer or systems administrator who is comfortable on the command line, unmanaged VPS offers the best price-to-performance ratio. For a business owner, blogger, or marketer who wants to focus on running their site rather than managing infrastructure, unmanaged VPS creates ongoing operational burden and security risk.
Managed VPS includes server administration as part of the service. The host handles OS updates, security patches, server software configuration, and often monitoring and backups. You still get the performance isolation benefits of VPS, but without the administration overhead. Managed VPS typically costs $30 to $100 per month more than a comparable unmanaged plan, which is usually worth it for any WordPress site generating revenue.
Managed WordPress hosting is a third category worth considering at the same traffic levels. Platforms in this category run a fully managed stack optimized specifically for WordPress, often including server-level caching, automatic updates, staging environments, and WordPress-aware support. The comparison between managed WordPress platforms is covered in the WP Engine vs Kinsta vs GigaPress managed WordPress comparison, which is a useful reference if you are evaluating platforms at the managed tier.
For most non-technical WordPress site owners growing past 10,000 monthly visitors, managed VPS or managed WordPress hosting will outperform unmanaged VPS on total cost of ownership once you factor in the time spent on server administration.
Technical Skills Required: Honest Assessment
The technical skill gap between shared hosting and unmanaged VPS is significant, and it is worth being honest about before committing to a plan.
Running a WordPress site on shared hosting requires essentially no server knowledge. You manage everything through cPanel or a similar dashboard, WordPress auto-updates, and the host handles all infrastructure. This is intentional: shared hosting is designed to be accessible to anyone.
Running WordPress on an unmanaged VPS requires comfort with Linux command-line administration, including: configuring Nginx or Apache virtual hosts, managing PHP-FPM pools, setting up and securing MySQL databases, configuring firewalls (UFW or iptables), managing SSL certificates with Let’s Encrypt and certbot, monitoring disk usage and server logs, and applying security patches as they are released. These are learnable skills, but they represent a genuine time commitment. A fresh VPS setup for WordPress typically takes 4 to 8 hours for someone with basic Linux familiarity.
Managed VPS and managed WordPress hosting close most of that gap. If you want VPS-level performance without server administration, managed hosting is the practical path. For a thorough rundown of managed options suited to small businesses specifically, the best managed WordPress hosting for small businesses in 2026 post is a useful starting point.
The Decision Framework: Which Hosting Type Fits Your WordPress Site in 2026
Use this framework based on your current monthly visitor count and technical situation:
| Monthly Visitors | Recommended Hosting Type | Approximate Monthly Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 – 10,000 | Shared hosting | $3 – $15/mo | New sites, blogs, brochure sites |
| 10,000 – 50,000 | Managed VPS or Managed WordPress | $30 – $80/mo | Growing sites, small WooCommerce |
| 50,000 – 100,000 | Mid-tier VPS or Managed WordPress platform | $60 – $150/mo | Established stores, memberships |
| 100,000+ | Dedicated server or cloud infrastructure | $150/mo+ | High-traffic media, large WooCommerce |
Two additional variables can shift this framework: site complexity and caching configuration. A well-cached WordPress brochure site can sustain 30,000 to 50,000 monthly visitors on shared hosting if it uses a full-page caching plugin. A WooCommerce store with dynamic cart pages, logged-in user sessions, and real-time inventory may need VPS resources at 5,000 monthly visitors. Use the visitor counts above as a starting reference, then factor in your specific site architecture.
If you are still building your WordPress site and have not yet launched, the managed WordPress hosting overview covers what to look for in a plan from the start.
Want a Pro WordPress Site in Minutes?
GigaPress AI builds you a full WordPress site in about 15 minutes — AI handles layout, styling, content, and images. Free to design, only pay when you’re ready to go live. If you are still evaluating your hosting options, GigaPress AI gets your site built and live quickly so you can focus on growing traffic rather than wrestling with setup and configuration.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can shared hosting handle WordPress with WooCommerce?
Yes, but with limits. Shared hosting can run WooCommerce stores at low transaction volumes, typically fewer than a few dozen orders per day. WooCommerce cart, checkout, and account pages cannot be fully cached, which means every visit to those pages hits PHP and the database directly. As your store grows past a few hundred products or a few hundred orders per month, shared hosting resource limits will cause slow checkout performance and intermittent errors. A managed VPS or managed WordPress plan is the practical next step for WooCommerce sites seeing real revenue.
How much RAM does WordPress need on a VPS?
A single WordPress site running WordPress 6.7 on PHP 8.3 with PHP-FPM typically requires 256MB to 512MB of RAM per PHP worker process. On a 2GB VPS, you can comfortably run 4 to 6 PHP workers alongside MySQL and Nginx, which is adequate for most sites under 30,000 monthly visitors. For higher traffic, WooCommerce stores, or sites running Redis object caching and additional services, 4GB is a more comfortable baseline. Always account for the operating system (100 to 200MB), MySQL (512MB to 1GB depending on query volume), and your web server on top of PHP requirements.
Is a VPS worth it for a WordPress blog?
For most blogs, no, not until traffic justifies it. A WordPress blog with static posts, a page caching plugin like WP Rocket or W3 Total Cache, and under 10,000 to 15,000 monthly visitors will perform adequately on a shared hosting plan costing $5 to $10 per month. VPS hosting makes sense for a blog when you are consistently exceeding shared hosting PHP worker limits, running a media-heavy site with large image or video assets, or monetizing at a level where server downtime during traffic spikes has a direct revenue cost.
What is the difference between managed VPS and managed WordPress hosting?
Managed VPS means a hosting provider manages the underlying server for you: OS updates, security patching, and infrastructure monitoring. You still control the web server configuration and WordPress installation. Managed WordPress hosting goes further, with the provider optimizing the entire stack specifically for WordPress, including server-level caching layers, automatic WordPress core updates, staging environments, and WordPress-aware support teams. Managed WordPress hosting typically costs more but removes nearly all infrastructure overhead. If you want zero server administration and a WordPress-optimized environment, managed WordPress hosting is the more complete solution.




